Legal Notices

 

Corday & Co is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) describes how and why we collect, store and use personal information, and provides information about individual’s rights.

This Policy applies to personal information supplied to us either by an individual or by others. We may use personal information supplied to us for any of the purposes as set out in this Policy, or as otherwise disclosed at the point of collection.

This Policy is an important document. We recommend that you read it carefully.

In this Policy, we use the terms:

“we”, “us”, and “our” (and other similar terms) to refer to Corday & Co in your Engagement Letter; or as referred to in any contract we enter into with you; or if you have not yet instructed Corday & Co (SRA reference: 558935) as owner of the Corday & Co website, corday.co.uk. In each of the above cases the relevant entity will be the data controller as prescribed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Data Controller”);

“Engagement Letter” refers to a written document which sets out the terms and conditions of the engagement of Corday & Co and which describes the services to be provided to you by the firm. Such engagement terms should be relied upon in determining liability for the services provided.

“Personal Information” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person;

“identifiable natural person” is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors; and

“you” and “your” (and other similar terms) refer to our clients, individuals associated with our clients, contacts, suppliers, job applicants, staff and visitors to the Corday & Co website, www.corday.co.uk.

Your rights in relation to Personal Information and how to exercise them

Corday & Co values the privacy of those who provide personal information to us.

Under certain circumstances you have the following rights:

  • the right to ask us to provide you, or a third party, with copies of the Personal Information we hold about you at any time and to be informed of its contents and origin, verify its accuracy, or else request that such information be supplemented, updated or rectified according to the provisions of local law;

  • the right to request erasure, anonymisation or blocking of your Personal Information that is processed in breach of the law;

  • the right to object on legitimate grounds to the processing of your Personal Information; and

  • withdrawal of consent – when Personal Information is processed on the basis of consent an individual may withdraw consent at any time (this may apply to processing of special categories of Personal Information where you have instructed us to act on your behalf and includes the following: racial/ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs and trade union membership).

In certain circumstances we may not be able to stop using your Personal Information, and if that is the case, we shall let you know why. In the event that you no longer want to receive any marketing material from us, please use the unsubscribe option (which shall be a feature of any marketing emails we may send to you), or contact us as set out below.

To exercise such rights (save for withdrawing from marketing emails – as described above) and if you have any questions about how we collect, store and use Personal Information, then please contact us using the details as set out in the “Data Controller contact information” section below.

What basis do we have for processing your Personal Information?

We will only process personal Information where we have a lawful reason for doing so. The lawful basis for processing Personal Information by us will be one of the following:

  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract you are party to or in order to take steps at your request prior to you entering into a contract;

  • the processing is necessary in order for us to comply with our legal obligations (such as compliance with anti-money laundering legislation);

  • the processing is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate business interests (including that of the delivery and the promotion of our services);

  • processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

  • the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal information for one or more specific purposes.

What Personal Information do we collect and process?

We aim to be transparent about why and how we process Personal Information. For further information on our processing activities, please review the relevant section below:

Clients (and individuals associated with clients)

 

Collection

We request that our clients only provide Personal Information which is necessary for us to carry out our services.

If we need Personal Information in respect of individuals associated with clients in order to provide legal services we ask our clients to provide this Policy to the data subjects.

In the majority of circumstances we will collect Personal Information from our clients or from third parties acting on behalf of our clients.

Use

  • Providing legal services: we will use and disclose Personal Information in such a manner as we believe is reasonably necessary to provide our services; for example we may need to instruct counsel on your behalf (including correspondence with you), to liaise with other professional service providers in relation to matters that we are handling, or because we need to liaise with the opposing party on a matter you have instructed us on.

  • Administration: to collect our fees or costs in connection with other legal enforcement, we will use Personal Information to agree payment arrangements, and to collect our fees and costs owing to us in connection with legal enforcement.

  • Managing client relationships: providing clients with information on our services and any legal updates that we consider may be relevant to them; any events we may arrange or host; and identifying where we may make improvements in service delivery.

  • Client engagement: as part of our client on-boarding process we carry out certain background searches to verify whether or not there are any potential issues that may mean we cannot work with a particular person (to identify criminal convictions, politically exposed persons, sanctions or other potential reputation issues).

  • Compliance with anti-money laundering regulation: we may use your Personal Information (e.g. evidence of your identity) in order to fulfil our obligations to check the identity of our clients in compliance with anti-money laundering law and regulations.

Retention

Our general retention period for documentation created for the purpose of providing legal services is 6 years. In some instances there are legal and regulatory exceptions which may require documentation to be held for longer or shorter periods. If you require further information please contact us using the details as set out in the “Data Controller contact information” section below.

Suppliers (including individual contractors)

Collection

Personal Information, including name, email address, telephone number and other business contact information, is collected to receive services from suppliers, to manage the relationship with the supplier, and for the provision of services to our clients.

Use

  • To receive services from our suppliers: please note that we will use and disclose their Personal Information in such manner as we believe is reasonably necessary to receive and to review the provision of those services from suppliers.

  • Services to clients: if a supplier is assisting us in delivering services to our clients we will process Personal Information to manage that relationship.

  • Administration: to agree payment arrangements with our suppliers, and to make payments to them.

 

Retention

A general retention period of 6 months will be applied unless there are any legal and or regulatory exceptions which may require documentation to be held for shorter or longer periods. If you require further information please contact us using the details as set out in the “Data Controller contact information” section below.

Visitors to the Corday & Co website

Collection

Personal Information will be collected if you sign up to attend any events we may hold and/or to receive our marketing literature.

Use

Business contacts: if you have signed up to attend any event we may hold or to receive our marketing literature please see the paragraph below headed ‘Business contacts’.

Business contacts

Collection

We process Personal Information about contacts, which is collected and added to a contact database in electronic format, and includes or may include one or more of the following: name, email address, job title, telephone number, area of business, job role, jurisdiction, language, seniority and other business contact information. The Personal Information may also be collected by virtue of us providing our services to you or at a networking event. In addition Personal Information may also be collected via the Corday & Co website, www.corday.co.uk.

Use

For contact and communication purposes: we may use your contact information to send you legal updates that we may circulate from time to time, news about any events we are organising or participating in, and/or other information about us and the services that we provide that we believe may be of interest to you. If we implement online registering you will be able to specify your contact preferences to receive communications from us (for example, through the Corday & Co website, www.corday.co.uk) or by subsequently advising us of your contact preferences using any options we may provide on our marketing emails or the contact details as set out in the “Data Controller contact information” section below.

Retention

Personal Information is retained for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out above (being the length of the business relationship). If a business contact requests to be forgotten their contact details will be deleted from the firm’s systems. If a business contact opts out of receiving any marketing materials their details will still be retained (as we may still be in contact) but marketing materials will no longer be sent.

Who else may have access to your Personal Information?

On occasion, we may need to share your Personal Information with third parties. We will only share Personal Information where we are legally permitted to do so.

Where you supply us with Personal Information as a client, we will assume, unless you instruct us otherwise in writing, that we can disclose your Personal Information in such manner as we believe is reasonably necessary to provide our services (including as described in this Policy), or as is required under applicable law. This might be because, for example, we may pass your Personal Information to third parties such as:

  • credit-checking agencies for credit control reasons;

  • business partners, service providers and other affiliated third parties: to enable us to provide our services to you, we may need to share your Personal Information with our business partners (including other professional advisers such as accountants or auditors), external service providers and/or counsel. Our arrangements with external service providers currently cover the provision of support services including IT, document production, business and legal research, marketing and business development;

  • disclosures required by law or regulation: in certain circumstances, please note that we may be required to disclose Personal Information under applicable law or regulation, including to law enforcement agencies or in connection with proposed or actual legal proceedings.

How we look after your Personal Information

We have in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information against unauthorised or unlawful use, and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

Links to other websites

The Corday & Co website, www.corday.co.uk, may link to other, unaffiliated third party websites.  Please note that Corday & Co is not, and cannot, control or be responsible for the content or privacy and confidentiality practices of any third party websites.  You must always carefully review the privacy and confidentiality policy of any third party website that you may visit in order to understand how the operators of that website may collect, store and use your Personal Information.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy was last updated in May 2019. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Policy.

Data Controller contact information

Corday & Co is a Data Controller operating from and contactable at:

Magdalen Centre

1 Robert Robinson Avenue

The Oxford Science Park

Oxford

OX4 4GA

Complaints

While we hope that you will not need to, if you want to complain about our use of Personal Information please send us an email detailing your complaint to the following email address: hello@corday.co.uk.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. Please see further details below:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Web: www.ico.gov.uk

 

Cookie Policy

Cookies information

Cookies are small text files which are sent to your browser by the websites you visit. When you visit our website again, the cookie allows our website to recognise your browser. Cookies are useful because they help us make your website experience more enjoyable. You can find out more about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can manage and control the use of cookies through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your browser history when you leave our website.

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies do lots of different jobs on the Corday & Co website www.corday.co.uk, such as letting you navigate between pages efficiently, letting us analyse how well our website is performing, and improving your experience.

What types of cookies do we use?

The cookies on our website are not essential to the operation of our website, but help to improve our website by collecting anonymous user information, or try and improve your experience of our website by remembering your choices.

The Corday & Co website, www.corday.co.uk, uses Google Analytics for website analytics purposes – meaning that we use them to see how many visitors come to our website, the pages that generate interest and the links that visitors most often click on (amongst other things). This means we may also share information about your use of our site with any social media, advertising or analytics partners we may engage. Google Analytics uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your computer that store certain limited information about you. The cookies we use do not enable any website visitor to be individually identified and will only be used for website analytics purposes.

This policy was updated in May 2019.

Complaints Policy

If you are a client of this firm and are dissatisfied with any aspect of the service provided, including our invoice, you are entitled to complain. Our policy is to look at client complaints objectively and take a constructive approach to reaching a satisfactory conclusion. We recognise that complaints may provide us with an opportunity to check the quality of our service and to make improvements to it in a particular case or more generally. Indeed, even if you do not have a complaint, your suggestions as to how our services might be improved will be welcome.

You can make a complaint to Andrew Workman at our Oxford office (here). A complaint will be acknowledged within three working days. We will review your file carefully and make any wider enquiries as may be necessary. We will respond to your complaint fully as soon as practicable and within 21 days. Our response will usually be in writing, and we may suggest a meeting. We will inform you of our views about your complaint and how we propose to resolve it.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer your complaint to us again and we will look at the matter afresh and will carry out any further investigations as may be necessary. Usually within 28 days of the complaint being referred back to us, we will inform you of our conclusions and any proposals to resolve the complaint. If it remains unresolved, you may refer your complaint to the Legal Ombudsman. The Solicitors Regulation Authority can assist if you are concerned about our behaviour and you can raise concerns at the www.sra.co.uk/consumers/problems/report-solicitor.page website address.

The Legal Ombudsman is an independent and impartial lay body for members of the public who wish to make a complaint about a solicitor who has acted for them. it operates within a regulatory and disciplinary framework set, monitored and enforced by the regulatory body for solicitors, the Solicitors Regulation Authority ("the SRA"). The Legal Ombudsman also works closely with the Law Society, the body that represents solicitors in England and Wales.

Before it will consider a complaint, the Legal Ombudsman generally requires that a firm's internal complaints procedure has been exhausted with the client. If the Legal Ombudsman is satisfied that the firm's proposals for resolving a complaint are reasonable, it may decline to investigate further. You should bring your complaint to the Legal Ombudsman within six months of our final internal complaints procedure response and within six years of your grounds for dissatisfaction arising or three years from the deemed date of knowledge of those grounds.

The Legal Ombudsman may: (a) investigate the quality of the professional service supplied by a solicitor to a client; (b) express a view on whether the solicitor's charges are found reasonable; or (c) review the outcome of a court case.

The Legal Ombudsman's website can be found at www.legalombudsman.org.uk. They can be contacted by email at enquiries@legal.ombudsman.org.uk, by post at Legal Ombudsman, PO Box 6806, Wolverhampton, WV1 9WJ or by telephone on 0300 555 0333 (between 9am and 5pm).

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint in relation to our invoice you may also apply to the Court for an assessment of the invoice under Part III of the Solicitors Act 1974 but you will be responsible for the costs of such assessment if the invoice is not reduced. 

 
 

Transparency

New SRA Transparency Rules oblige us to publish:

Cost information for certain prescribed services that we offer.


Due to the wide variety of the individual circumstances that we are asked to advise upon we do not consider it practicable to provide a total cost for each individual service that is covered. Once we have properly understood your circumstances and requirements we will always give you an individual cost estimate at the start of your instruction.

Representation for Employers in Defence of Claims for Unfair or Wrongful Dismissal Claims Before the Employment Tribunal

 

Under the SRA Transparency Rules we are required to provide pricing information on the defence of an unfair or wrongful dismissal claim before the Employment Tribunal.

In general terms, claims issued by individuals for unfair or wrongful dismissal only are often accompanied by additional claims (such as discrimination) at the same time as claiming a dismissal is unfair or wrongful.

 

However, the work that is undertaken in respect of an unfair dismissal or wrongful dismissal claim is broad and is entirely dependent upon the individual circumstances being alleged. For that reason it is not practicable for us to provide a total cost of the service.

The majority of the cases we undertake involve us splitting the Tribunal process into a number of component parts (the number of which will depend on the complexity of the case), scoping out the work involved for each part and setting a budget for this work.

The majority of cases settle or are dismissed prior to a full hearing and so not all the work involved in the Tribunal process will be required in each case.

Our charges can be based either upon a fixed fee for certain components or an hourly rate or a combination of the two depending upon your individual circumstances including your approach and attitude to risk. It is not possible to provide a figure for either a fixed fee or an hourly rate for each component part of a case because each will depend on a number of factors including the number of witnesses, the complexity of the factual basis of the claim including the amount of documentation, the value of the claim, whether additional claims (such as whistleblowing and discrimination are pursued alongside the unfair dismissal/wrongful dismissal claims), whether preliminary hearings are required (and if so, how many and for what purpose), the clarity of the law on the issues in dispute and the length of the final hearing.

Bearing all that in mind our fees for an unfair dismissal/wrongful dismissal claim in the Employment Tribunal can range from £1,000 inc VAT for a straightforward claim (where for example, the case involves established legal issues and few issues of fact and is dismissed or settled at an early stage of proceedings) to £25,000 inc VAT for more complex claims where for example the legal position is unsettled, there is significant documentary evidence, conflicts of fact and multiple witnesses. In some circumstances for highly complex cases, fees may however exceed this upper limit. We would, in any event, advise clients on likely fees at the outset of a matter.

Disbursements are generally limited to Counsel fees. These fees will vary depending on the seniority of the barrister and the length of the hearing. Counsel’s fees for attending at the hearing including preparation are estimated between £500 to £1,500 a day excluding VAT and expenses.

This information was updated in May 2019.

Corday and Co is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under reference 558935. Andrew Workman is a Solicitor and Principal of the firm based at County House, St Mary's Street, Worcester WR1 1HB. VAT Registration Number 139 0170 31. To find out more, please click here.